Refyne - India’s first earned wage access platform

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

Refyne Tech Private limited (hereinafter referred to as “the Company”), through its Website and Mobile Application called “Refyne” runs an employee financial wellness platform that allows the employee users to track their salary and enables them to withdraw on credit, the earned amount of salary at any point of time at an agreed transaction fees which credit is extended by Non-Banking Financial Companies with whom the Refyne has arrangements.

The terms used in the Privacy Policy (“Policy”) have the meaning as defined in the Terms of Use. The present policy lays down how Refyne collects, uses, discloses, shares and transfers Information of User Employees including You.

By using or accessing the Refyne platform or opening an Account on the Refyne Platform, you agree to accept the present Policy and you hereby consent to Refyne collecting, processing, using, disclosing, sharing and transferring your Information and personal data including but not limited to sensitive Personal Information. This Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder.

In case You do not want to share Information as contained herein below for use by Refyne as stated, you are free to opt out or not use the Refyne platform by deleting the Account and in such a case, are not required to give consent as per the present Privacy Policy

In case in future You intend that Your Information as collected should not be used or should be deleted, you can withdraw your consent as provided in the present Policy, by writing to Refyne platform revoking the said consent or deleting the Account, as the case may be.

Refyne reserves with itself rights to modify, change or update this Policy at any time. Continued accessing of the Refyne platform or use of the Products and Services shall be deemed to be your acceptance of this Policy or amendments thereof.

2. Collection, processing, disclosure and sharing of Information

  • Refyne collects, uses, discloses, shares and transfers Information, other content, communications, information etc. provided by User Employees, when the Users use the Refyne platform or the Products and Services.
  • For the purpose of these Terms, the term “Personal Information” shall mean any information you or the Employer provides to Refyne and shall include, without limitation your name, gender, date of birth, age, phone number, photograph, your financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment details, your email ID and password, your employee identification number with the Employer, official email id, your employment history with the Employer, attendance details KYC details (PAN, Aadhar Card, Address Proof, Salary Slip, account details and bank statements, income tax returns etc.).

    For the purpose of this Policy, the term “Non-Personal Information” shall mean information that does not specifically identify an individual but includes information from you such as the type of internet browser You use, mobile device or computer you use, your mobile device’s unique device ID, your, your Internet Service Provider (ISP) and your Internet Protocol (IP) address.

    Personal and Non-Personal Information together is referred to as “Information”. Refyne may collect Information from you when you open an Account or fill the Application Form, when you use the features or the Products and Services, when you participate in surveys conducted, when you interact with the customer care team, when you carry out transactions on the Refyne platform etc.

    You specifically undertake and warrant the accuracy and truthfulness of the Information you share and agree that you shall be solely responsible for the same.

  • Refyne may use cookies to monitor and manage your usage of the Refyne platform including, without limitation, for simplifying your experience when you return to Refyne platform, like remembering your login ID and certain Personal Information, deliver relevant content based on your preferences, usage patterns and location, tracking etc..
  • Refyne may collect details about your use of the Refyne platform and/or Products and Service, such as the features used, any activity carried out and the frequency/duration/time thereof, the actions taken etc.
  • Refyne may be required to collect and combine details from and about the mobile phones, computers, tablets, other devices etc. you may use to access the Refyne platform. Details that may be obtained from these devices could include:
    • Operating system, hardware and software versions, storage space signal quality, battery level, browser type, plugins, name of mobile operator or ISP, language, time zone, IP address, connection speed etc.
    • Network, camera or photos, beacons and mobile phone masts, , data from cookies stored on devices etc.
    • Location-related details including your current location through precise device location, IP addresses, GPS location etc.to provide improved usage and for tracking as provided in the Terms of Use.

3. Information Usage

Refyne may use your Information for:

  • Manage Your Account.
  • Providing access to the Refyne platform and/or use of the Products and Services.
  • Send SMS for authenticating operations via One Time Password (OTP) etc.
  • Conduct survey or analysis of your Account etc..
  • Develop, test and improve the Refyne platform, testing and troubleshooting, rectifying glitches, improving navigation and the facilitation of Products and Services.

4. Information – how it may be shared

Refyne may disclose or share your Information which includes your Personal Information to enable providing of Products and Services:

  • Sharing with NBFC’s or credit information companies Information shared by You may be disclosed and shared with NBFC and/or credit information companies, as the case may be, in order to enable you to avail the Salary Advance Facility.
  • Disclosure as required by law or to authorities. Your Information may be shared with authorities such as government/statutory authorities or under court orders; to establish or exercise legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law.
  • Disclosure to third parties including payment gateways Refyne may be required to provide, disclose or share Information, that is collected from You to third-party service providers to provide and ensure availability of Products and Services, payment gateways etc.
  • Sharing of Information with prospective suitors or acquirers Information may be required to be disclosed acquirer, assignee or other successor entity in connection with a sale, merger, or reorganization of all or substantially all of the equity or business of Refyne.

5. Protection of Information

You explicitly agree, represent and warrant that you:

  • Refyne, on best effort basis shall attempt to take adequate measures to protect the security of your Information including Personal Information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honoured. Refyne takes adequate precautions, on best effort basis, to secure and protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration or destruction, by using industry standards of physical, technical and administrative security measures although you agree that the same cannot be foolproof since no security system is impassable and accordingly Refyne cannot and does not commit or guarantee that the Information may be absolutely free from invasion or breach.
  • Refyne shall not be liable or responsible for any breach of security or disclosure of your Information by or for any actions or inactions of the NBFC or any other third party that receives your Information.
  • You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your username and password and Refyne would, in no circumstances be liable or responsible for any breach in this regard by You.
  • Personal Information, upon deletion of your Account, is also generally deleted unless you have not repaid the Salary Advance Facility or the interest accrued thereon or the Transaction Fees; the same is required for to comply with any legal requirements, fraud prevention or assistance in any enquiry, for resolving disputes, to protect Refyne’s interests, to continue to develop and improve Products and Services

6. Mechanism for Grievance Redressal

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made thereunder, the contact details for raising grievances, if any are provided below:

Address: 351, 3rd and 4th floor, Salarpuria Tower-1 Hosur Road, Near Forum Mall, 7th Block KORAMANGALA Bangalore KA 560095 IN

Contact Number: +91 7406343332

E-mail: support@refyne.co.in